Program at a Glance

 Nov. 13, 2019 (Wed.)
19:00~20:30 Welcome Reception
 Nov. 14, 2019 (Thu.)
Orion Room, 3F Grand Ballroom, 2F
08:00-09:30 A1. Solder and Bump 1 B1. Heterogeneous Integration 1
Session chair Hiroshi Nishikawa (Osaka University/ Japan) Suck Won Hong (Pusan National University/ Korea)
08:00-08:25 (Invited) Recent Advances in Underfill for Flip Chip Applications (Invited) Technology and Market Trends of Advanced SiP
Osamu Suzuki (NAMICS Corp./ Japan) Santosh Kumar (Yole Développement/ France)
08:25-08:50 (Invited) Development of Materials Informatics Platform (Invited) A Perspective on Heterogeneous Integrated Edge Devices for Industry Internet of Things (IIOT) to Support Smart Manufacturing
Yasumitsu Orii (NAGASE & CO., LTD./ Japan) G.P. Li (University of California, Irvine/ USA)
08:50-09:10 Microstructure and Solderability of Sn-Cu Solder Coatings Processed by Pulse Electrodeposition from a Stannate Bath Technical Issues and their Solutions of Laser-Assisted Bonding Technology
Ashutosh Sharma (Ajou University/ Korea) Jiho Joo (ETRI/ Korea)
09:10-09:30 Advances in Metrology for Lead-free Solder Electroplating Bath Reactive Bonding by Integrated Nanostructured Al/Pd Multilayer Thin Film Systems for MEMS Packaging Applications  
Jong Woung Kim (ECI Technology/ USA) El-Mostafa Bourim (National NanoFab Center/ Korea)
09:30-09:45 Coffee break
09:45-11:00 A2. Taiwan Session 1 B2. Heterogeneous Integration 2
Session chair Yoonchul Sohn (Chosun University/ Korea) Sungdong Kim (Seoultech/ Korea)
09:45-10:10 (Invited) Adhesion Enhancement through Co-Silanization-Assisted Metallic Immobilization on Flexible Polyimide (Invited) Manufacturing Technology Solution of Wafer / Panel Level Packaging for Heterogeneous Integration.
Chih-Ming Chen (National Chung Hsing University/ Taiwan) Yasuhiro Morikawa (Ulvac, Inc./ Japan)
10:10-10:35 (Invited) Enhancement of Nano-Silver Chip Attachment by Using Transient Liquid Phase Reaction with Indium (Invited) Fabrication of Fine Pattern with Imprint Technique
C. Robert Kao(National Taiwan University/ Taiwan) Katsumi Miyama (Hokkaido University of Science/ Japan)
10:35-11:00 (Invited) An Investigation on Scribing and Etching the Thin-Film Stainless Steel Substrate using Ultrafast Laser (Invited) Ultimate 3D Package Solution by FO / PLP Technology
Hsiang-Chen Hsu (I-Shou University/ Taiwan) Yun Mook Park (Nepes Corp./ Korea)
11:00-11:10 Break
11:10-11:20 Opening Ceremony
Session chair Hee-Yeoun Kim (National NanoFab Center/ Korea)
11:20-12:10 Plenary Talk 1
The Future of Electronic Packaging Industry
Sayoon Kang (Samsung Electro-Mechanics/ Korea)
12:10-13:30 Lunch
Session chair Taek-Soo Kim (KAIST/ Korea)
13:30-14:10 Keynote Talk 1
Advanced Packaging Technologies and Reliability Challenges for Exa-Era Applications
Kang-Wook Lee (SK Hynix/ Korea)
14:10-14:50 Keynote Talk 2
Electroplated Cu Bump with Ultra-Large Grain without Thermal Annealing and Kirkendall Void at the Interface of Cu/Sn Joint
Wei-Ping Dow (National Chung Hsing University/ Taiwan)
14:50-15:05 Coffee break
15:05-16:20 A3. Flexible & LED Packaging B3. Wearable Electronics 1
Session chair Byoung Joon Kim (Andong National University/ Korea) C. Robert Kao (National Taiwan University/ Taiwan)
15:05-15:30 (Invited) Silicon-Based Flexible Electronics Enabled by HANAflex (Invited) A Study on the Dynamic Bending Reliability of Chip-in-Flex (CIF) Packages using Anisotropic Conductive Films (ACFs) Materials
for Wearable Electronic Applications
Jae-Sung Lim (HANA Micron Inc./ Korea) Kyung W. Paik (KAIST/ Korea)
15:30-15:55 (Invited) LED Packaging Trend & Super Strong + Ultra Tough LED (Invited) Soft, Thin Skin-Mounted Power Management Systems for Healthcare Monitoring
Onishi Tetsuya (Grand Joint Technology Ltd./ Japan) Jung Woo Lee (Pusan National University/ Korea)
15:55-16:20 (Invited) Recent Microdisplay Technology Status for AR/VR Applications (Invited) Transient Electronics
Hyunkoo Lee (ETRI/ Korea) Suk-Won Hwang (Korea University/ Korea)
16:20-16:35 Coffee break
16:35-17:25 A4. Solder and Bump 2 B4. Wearable Electronics 2
Session chair Sehoon Yoo (KITECH/ Korea) Katsumi Miyama (Hokkaido University of Science/ Japan)
16:35-17:00 (Invited) Transient Liquid Phase Bonding using Sn-coated Cu Particles for High-Temperature Applications (Invited) Unventional Bio-integrated Electronics towards Human-machine Interface (HMI) Applications
Hiroshi Nishikawa (Osaka University/ Japan) Ki Jun Yu (Yonsei University/ Korea)
17:00-17:25 (Invited) Micro-Nano Joining by Nano Silver Sintering in Power Electronic Packaging (Invited) Nanocrystal Based Electronic Devices and Wearable Sensors
Mingyu Li (Harbin Institute of Technology/ China) Soong Ju Oh (Korea University/ Korea)
17:25-18:30 Poster Presentation Session 1
Session chair: Sungdong Kim (Seoultech/ Korea)
18:30-21:00 Banquet
 Nov. 15, 2019 (Fri.)
Orion Room, 3F Grand Ballroom, 2F
08:00 – 09:45 C1. Advanced Packaging D1. Electronic Materials
Session chair Ben-Je Lwo (National Defense University/ Taiwan) Changhwan Choi (Hanyang University/ Korea)
08:00-08:25 (Invited) FOWLP-based Flexible Hybrid Sensor Systems with Dielets and 3D-IC Good Wettability and Mechanical Strength of Sn-3Ag-0.5Cu Solders on Ni Plated ZnS Ceramics
Takafumi Fukushima (Tohoku University/ Japan) Shuye Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology/ China)
08:25-08:45 Compact Yagi-Uda-Shaped and Array Antenna in Ka-Band Using Compressed EBG Unit Cells Crystallinity Dependence of Grain and Grain Boundary Strength in Polycrystalline Copper Interconnections 
Jae-Yeong Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology/ Korea) Ken Suzuki (Tohoku University/ Japan)
08:45-09:05 New Paradigm in Silicon Capacitors Assembly used as Decoupling Capacitors Study on mold gap fill association factor of epoxy molding compound for thin package
Muller Charles (KOREA MURATA Electronics Co.,Ltd/ France) Jun Shin Lee (SK Hynix/ Korea)
09:05-09:25 A Study on Improving Flexibility for Chip Stackable Flexible Package Low Dielectric Materials for High-Speed Transmission
Kyoungtae Eun (SK Hynix/ Korea) Shin TERAKI (NAMICS Corp./ Japan)
09:25-09:45 Role of Wafer Supporting System for Advanced Packaging Comprehensive Stress Effects Induced by Through Silicon Via Integrated with Local S/D Stressor on Performances of Nano-Scaled Devices in Silicon Interposer Architecture
KiYeul Yang (Amkor technology korea/ Korea) Yan-Cian Lin (National Tsing Hua University/ Taiwan)
09:45-10:00 Coffee break
Session chair Kwang-Seong Choi (ETRI/ Korea)
10:00-10:50 Plenary Talk 2
Wafer Level 3D Application for Tera-byte Node
Takayuki Ohba (Tokyo Tech/ Japan)
10:50-11:30 Keynote Talk 3
From Monolithic to Polylithic Integrated Circuits: A New Age for Moore’s Law
Muhannad S. Bakir (Georgia Tech/ US)
11:30-12:10 Keynote Talk4
Could the Reliability of Solder Joints be Assessed Accurately by Using the Weibull Distribution?
Sung Yi (Portland State University/ US)
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 C2. Young Scientists D2. Taiwan Session 2
Session chair Ken Suzuki (Tohoku University/ Japan) Sung-Hoon Choa (Seoultech/ Korea)
13:30-13:50  (Y/S) A First Principle Study on the Localized Electronic Band Structure of a Single Long Graphene Nanoribbon with Graphene Electrodes Electrospinning Opportunity for Wearable Thermoelectric Generator
Qinqiang Zhang (Tohoku University/ Japan) Ben-Je Lwo (National Defense University/ Taiwan)
13:50-14:10 (Y/S) Convolution Neural Network Based Diagnosis of Temperature Sensors in a Bake Module AI-Assisted Design-on-Simulation Technology for Advanced Packaging
Jinwoo Lee (Sungkyunkwan University/ Korea) Bo-Ruei Lai (National Tsing Hua University/ Taiwan)
14:10-14:30  (Y/S) Photoresponsivity of a Graphene Nanoribbon based Field Effect Transistor for the Development of a Multi-Junction Solar Cell using a Single Material (Y/S) Process-induced Warpage Characterization of Flip Chip Package on Packaging
Jowesh Goundar (Tohoku University/Japan) Ling-Ching Tai (Feng Chia University/Taiwan)
14:30-14:50 (Y/S) Effect of Surface Treatments on the Interfacial Adhesion of Cu RDL for FOWLP (Y/S) Thermally-Induced Curvatures and Warpages of 2.5D Packages Measured by Strain Gauge
Kirak Son (Andong National University/ Korea) Ms. Y. W. Wang (Chang Gung University/ Taiwan)
14:50-15:10 (Y/S) Low Temperature Wafer-Scale Si Layer Transfer by Wafer Bonding for the 3D Integration (Y/S) Reliability Prediction of WLCSP using RF Regression Model
Hoonhee Han (Hanyang University/ Korea) Mr. T.H. Tsai (National Tsing Hua University/ Taiwan)
15:10-15:30 (Y/S) Advanced Nanofilm Transfer Methods by Water (Y/S) Determination of Thin Silicon Die Strength by Three-Point Bending
Sumin Kang (KAIST/ Korea) Mr. H. Y. Liu (Chang Gung University/ Taiwan)
15:30-16:30 Poster Presentation Session 2
Session chair: Daeil Kwon (Sungkyunkwan University/ Korea):
16:30-17:00 Award Ceremony and Closing Remark (Lucky Draw)

EMAP Steering Committee Meeting: Nov.14, 2019 (Thu.) PM12:00, Venus Room (3rd Floor)
Annual Meeting: Nov.15, 2019 (Fri.) PM12:10, Venus Room (3rd Floor)

Poster Presentation Session Schedule Download